2018 Catawba County track & field regional qualifiers

By: 
From staff reports
Staff Writer

Class 3A West at Watauga High School
Boys 4x200
St. Stephens (De'unate Henry, Teavius Henry, Jacovi Mason Craig, A'Keem Patterson)
Boys 100 & 200 -- St. Stephens' A'Keem Patterson
Boys 200 & long jump-- St. Stephens' Teavius Henry
Boys Long Jump-- St. Stephens' Jacovi Mason Craig
Boys 1600 & 3200 -- St. Stephens' Jayden Hefner
Girls 4x200 -- St. Stephens' Marissa Schalk, Kathy Ibara-Vasquez, Lauren Gantt, Sevanna Wilson
Girls Long Jump & Triple Jump-- St. Stephens' Marissa Schalk
Girls 100 hurdles -- St. Stephens' Lauren Gantt

Class 2A West at Bunker Hill High School
Girls Shot Put
10-- Diana Ramos (Maiden) 30-06.00
14-- Asisa McLean (Bandys) 29-00.00
Boys Shot Put
9-- Nash Shook (Bandys) 41-00.00
11-- Tate Beaver (Foard) 40-09.00
Girls Discus
5-- Asisa McLean (Bandys) 95-06
13-- Julia Richard (Foard) 83-02
Boys Discus
5-- Micah Cobb (Maiden) 133-01
6-- Tyler Rudisill (Foard) 131-11
16-- Lincoln Lutz (Bunker Hill) 117-04
Girls High Jump
9-- Dani Brown (Bandys) 4-08.00
11--Whitney Stewart (Bandys) 4-08.00
13--Dalesha Linebarger (Bunker Hill) 4-08.00
Boys High Jump
1-- Alexis Reavis (Bandys) 6-10.00
12-- Keenan Kee (Bunker Hill) 5-10.00
14-- Christian Ramseur (Bunker Hill) 5-08.00
Girls Pole Vault
6-- Maddie Falasca (Bandys) 8-06.00
8-- Andie Hubbard (Bandys) 8-06.00
9-- Haleigh Kanipe (Bunker Hill) 8-06.00
13-- Elena Matola (Bandys) 8-00.00
Boys Pole Vault
6-- Andrew Davis (Foard) 12-00.00
7-- Cooper Bumgarner (Maiden) 11-06.00
8-- Aiden Stickle (Bandys) 11-06.00
10-- Noah Estes (Bandys) 11-00.00
12-- Gennaro Zarro (Bandys) 10-06.00
14-- Brandon Rockette (Bunker Hill) 10-06.00
Girls Long Jump
7-- Jahlein Summers (Bunker Hill) 15-08.00
14-- April DeLaCanal (Bandys) 15-01.00
Boys Long Jump
1-- Isaiah Talbert (Bandys) 22-06.50
3-- Raheem Carson (Bunker Hill) 21-03.75
5-- Cameron Mcdaniel (Bunker Hill) 21-01.75
6-- Sarju Patel (Foard) 20-09.00
Girls Triple Jump
10-- April DeLaCanal (Bandys) 31-07.25
13-- Dalesha Linebarger (Bunker Hill) 31-03.00
Boys Triple Jump
1-- Cameron Mcdaniel (Bunker Hill) 45-01.00
7-- Isaiah Talbert (Bandys) 41-04.25
Girls 4x800 relay
5-- Bandys (Makenzie Goodson, Kailey Rosenberger, Clarissa Cappadona, Sarah Faith McAllister) 11:01.92
8-- Foard (Chloe Fountain, Paiden Dula, Bianca Tamas, Karina Coulter) 11;23.48
Boys 4x800 relay
5-- Bunker Hill 8:49.06
11-- Bandys (Seaver Hubbard, Jacob Inman, Jordan Beard, Eljae Roe) 9:01.13
12-- Foard (Ben Trimm, James Wikinson, Jacob Faherty, Johnathan Puiu) 9:05.26
15-- Maiden (Addison Elander, Matthew Adair, Colby Collins, Chandler Locklear) 10:01.70
Girls 100 meter hurdles prelims
4-- Andie Hubbard (Bandys) 17.92
13-- Gabby Rosenbaum (Bandys) 19.04
15-- Zahria Williams (Maiden) 19.20
Boys 110 meter hurdles prelims
5-- Chase Clanton (Bandys) 16.28
10-- Traveon Howell (Maiden) 17.14
11-- Josh Propst (Bunker Hill) 17.24
12-- Kevin Cervantes (Foard) 17.59
13-- Joe Miller (Bunker Hill) 17.74
16-- Brandon Rockette (Bunker Hill) 18.07
Girls 100 meter dash prelims
4-- Brianna Carson (Newton) 12.84
5-- Naeousha Ramseur (Bunker Hill) 12.94
8-- Zahria Williams (Maiden) 13.24
Boys 100 meter dash prelims
1-- Ja'Tay Culliver (Bandys) 10.83
2-- Raheem Carson (Bunker Hill) 11.02
4-- Brandon Johnson (Newton) 11.08
5-- Jalen Johnson (Newton) 11.09
11- Eli Smith (Bandys) 11.31
Girls 4x200 relay
2-- Bunker Hill (Na'Mya Hector, Jahlein Summers, Jada Perkins, Naeousha Ramseur) 1:53.94
6-- Foard (Mallory Wilfong, Madison Drumheller, Cierra McClough, Payton Johnson) 1:55.55
8-- Bandys (Melanie Dooley, Farah Travis, Cailyn Huggins, Leigh Thompson) 1:56.97
12-- Maiden (McKenna Parker, Natalie Lail, Dani Sain, Abby Smith) 2:07.20
Boys 4x200 relay
1-- Bandys (Dashawn Gibbs, Chase Clanton, Eli Smith, Ja'Tay Culliver) 1:29.95
7-- Maiden High (Traveon Howell, Kentrell Williams, Amarion Craig, Keygan Mayfield) 1:35.18
Girls 1600 meters
3-- Caroline Hilliard (Bunker Hill) 5:24.48
7-- Sarah Faith McAllister (Bandys) 5:46.12
Boys 1600 meters
10-- Matthew Adair (Maiden) 4:54.90
Girls 4x100 relay
2-- Bunker Hill (Dalesha Linebarger, Jahlein Summers, Na'Mya Hector, Jada Perkins) 51.78
4-- Maiden (Zahria Williams, McKenna Parker, Dani Sain, Rachel Cooper Holloway) 53.34
7-- Foard (Mallory Wilfong, Madison Drumheller, Cierra McClough, Payton Johnson) 54.20
10-- Bandys (Shy Pope, Farah Travis, Leigh Thompson, Andie Hubbard) 55.46
Boys 4x100 relay
1-- Bandys (Dashawn Gibbs, Isaiah Talbert, Eli Smith, Ja'Tay Culliver) 43.14
12-- Maiden (Traveon Howell, Kentrell Williams, Amarion Craig, Keygan Mayfield) 45.95
Girls 400 meters
2-- Brianna Carson (Newton) 1:00.90
5-- Cierra McClough (Foard) 1:04.38
14-- Melanie Dooley (Bandys) 1:07.34
Boys 400 meters
2-- A'qui Thompson (Foard) 51.14
4-- Jalen Johnson (Newton) 51.38
Girls 300 meter hurdles
8-- Clarissa Cappadona (Bandys) 52.84
10-- Gabby Rosenbaum (Bandys) 53.34
16-- Paiden Dula (Foard) 54.86
Boys 300 meter hurdles
4-- Chase Clanton (Bandys) 42.25
8-- Tony Wells (Newton) 43.50
10-- Joe Miller (Bunker Hill) 43.54
12-- Brandon Rockette (Bunker Hill) 44.03
15-- Johnathan Puiu (Foard) 44.44
16-- Amarion Craig (Maiden) 44.60
Girls 800 meters
2-- Caroline Hilliard (Bunker Hill) 2:29.60
3-- Karina Coulter (Foard) 2:32.00
12-- Sarah Faith McAllister (Bandys) 2:40.91
Boys 800 meters
16-- Ricky Blake (Bunker Hill) 2:07.57
Girls 200 meters
4-- Brianna Carson (Newton) 26.64
7-- Zahria Williams (Maiden) 28.04
14-- Mikayla Whitener (Newton) 28.60
Boys 200 meters
1-- Ja'Tay Culliver (Bandys) 22.27
3-- Brandon Johnson (Newton) 22.58
7-- Jalen Johnson (Newton) 23.04
10-- Charlie Young (Maiden) 23.14
11- A'qui Thompson (Foard) 23.24
13-- Isaiah Talbert (Bandys) 23.33
16-- Dashawn Gibbs (Bandys) 23.54
Girls 3200 meters
4-- Caroline Hilliard (Bunker Hill) 11:55.40
9-- Sarah Faith McAllister (Bandys) 13:01.99
14-- Makenzie Goodson (Bandys) 14:05.50
Boys 3200 meters
10-- Ben Trimm (Foard) 10:28.70
16-- Matthew Adair (Maiden) 10:57.52
Girls 4x100 relay
1-- Newton-Conover (Anna Loudermelt, Elaina Ramseur, Mia Macon, Brianna Carson)
6-- Foard (Carley West, Madison Drumheller, Mallory Wilfong, Cierra McClough) 4:33.41
Boys 4x400 relay
3-- Newton-Conover (Keldon Stinson, Caleb Henze, Noel McIver, Jalen Johnson) 3:37.87
10-- Foard (Devin Aiken, Romando Moffett, AJ Sollid, A'Qui Thompson) 3:44.86
12-- Bandys (Seaver Hubbard, Lake Hojnacki, Garrett Rhodes, Blake Reynolds) 3:47.48
13-- Maiden (Charlie Young, Zach Stewart, Amarion Craig, Chandler Locklear) 3:51.64

Category: