PREP BASKETBALL: Semifinal scores, championship games

By: 
Cody Dalton
Sports Editor

Below are a look at the Northwestern 3A/4A and Southern District 7 Athletic 2A basketball tournament scores and championship games:

Northwestern 3A/4A

Boys brackets

First round (at higher seed)
No. 1 Freedom 91, No. 8 Watauga 73
No. 2 Hibriten 73, No. 7 St. Stephens 58
No. 3 Hickory 57, No. 6 Fred T. Foard 42
No. 5 South Caldwell 63, No. 4 Patton 55

Semifinals (at Freedom High School)
No. 1 Freedom 77, No. 5 South Caldwell 67
No. 3 Hickory 53, No. 2 HIbriten 42

Finals (at Freedom High School)
No. 1 Freedom (23-2) vs. No. 3 Hickory (21-5), 8 p.m. Friday

Girls brackets

First round (at higher seed)
No. 1 Freedom 61, No. 8 Hibriten 17
No. 2 Watauga 69, No. 7 Patton 36
No. 3 Hickory 65, No. 6 Fred T. Foard 22
No. 4 South Caldwell 50, No. 5 St. Stephens 46

Semifinals (at Freedom High School)
No. 1 Freedom 45, No. 4 South Caldwell 32
No. 2 Watauga 57, No. 3 Hickory 51 (OT)

Finals (at Freedom High School)
No. 1 Freedom (24-1) vs. No. 2 Watauga (18-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday

Southern District 7 Athletic 2A

Boys brackets

First round (at higher seed)
No. 1 Lincolnton 82, No. 8 Bunker Hill 50
No. 2 West Caldwell 66, No. 7 Newton-Conover 63 (OT)
No. 3 East Lincoln 93, No. 6 Bandys 65
No. 4 Maiden 72, No. 5 West Lincoln 49

Semifinals (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
No. 1 Lincolnton 60, No. 4 Maiden 42
No. 3 East Lincoln 70, No. 2 West Caldwell 67 (OT)

Finals (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
No. 1 Lincolnton (22-1) vs. No. 3 East Lincoln (18-7), 8 p.m. Friday

Girls brackets

First round (at higher seed)
No. 1 East Lincoln 57, No. 8 West Lincoln 34
No. 2 Newton-Conover 65, No. 7 Bunker Hill 49
No. 3 Maiden 64, No. 6 Bandys 55
No. 5 West Caldwell 51, No. 4 Lincolnton 45

Semifinals (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
No. 1 East Lincoln 53, No. 5 West Caldwell 41
No. 3 Maiden 54, No. 2 Newton-Conover 47

Finals (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
No. 1 East Lincoln (20-5) vs. No. 3 Maiden (18-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday

Tags:

Category: