PREP BASKETBALL: This week's tournament brackets

By: 
Cody Dalton
Sports Editor

Below are a look at the Northwestern 3A/4A and Southern District 7 Athletic 2A basketball tournament brackets:

Northwestern 3A/4A

Boys brackets

First round (at higher seed)
No. 8 Watauga (6-17) at No. 1 Freedom (21-2), 8 p.m. Tuesday
No. 5 South Caldwell (13-10) at No. 4 Patton (12-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday
No. 7 St. Stephens (10-14) at No. 2 Hibriten (15-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday
No. 6 Fred T. Foard (10-14) at No. 3 Hickory (19-5), 8 p.m. Tuesday

Semifinals (at Freedom High School)
Freedom-Watauga winner vs. Patton-South Caldwell winner, Thursday following second girls semifinal
Hibriten-St. Stephens winner vs. Hickory-Fred T. Foard winner, Thursday following first boys semifinal

Finals (at Freedom High School)
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. Friday

Girls brackets

First round (at higher seed)
No. 8 Hibriten (1-20) at No. 1 Freedom (22-1), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday
No. 5 St. Stephens (14-10) at No. 4 South Caldwell (15-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday
No. 7 Patton (4-21) at No. 2 Watauga (16-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday
No. 6 Fred T. Foard (6-18) at No. 3 Hickory (18-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Semifinals (at Freedom High School)
Freedom-Hibriten winner vs. South Caldwell-St. Stephens winner, 4 p.m. Thursday
Watauga-Patton winner vs. Hickory-Fred T. Foard winner, Thursday following first girls semfiinal

Finals (at Freedom High School)
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Southern District 7 Athletic 2A

Boys brackets

First round (at higher seed)
No. 8 Bunker Hill (2-22) at No. 1 Lincolnton (20-1), Tuesday
No. 5 West Lincoln (9-15) at No. 4 Maiden (14-9), Tuesday
No. 7 Newton-Conover (4-20) at No. 2 West Caldwell (17-6), Tuesday
No. 6 Bandys (7-15) at No. 3 East Lincoln (16-7), Tuesday

Semifinals (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
Lincolnton-Bunker Hill winner vs. Maiden-West Lincoln winner, 8 p.m. Wednesday
West Caldwell-Newton-Conover winner vs. East Lincoln-Bandys winner, 8 p.m. Thursday

Finals (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. Friday

Girls brackets

First round (at higher seed)
No. 8 West Lincoln (1-23) at No. 1 East Lincoln (18-5), Tuesday
No. 5 West Caldwell (11-10) at No. 4 Lincolnton (12-9), Tuesday
No. 7 Bunker Hill (2-22) at No. 2 Newton-Conover (15-9), Tuesday
No. 6 Bandys (8-14) at No. 3 Maiden (16-7), Tuesday

Semifinals (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
East Lincoln-West Lincoln winner vs. West Caldwell-Lincolnton winner, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday
Newton-Conover-Bunker Hill winner vs. Maiden-Bandys winner, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Finals (at CVCC's Tarlton Complex)
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Tags:

Category: