Skip to main content

Updated brackets for baseball, softball tournaments

May 2, 2013

(O-N-E photo by Cody Dalton)

Here is an updated look at the baseball and softball tournament brackets for the Catawba Valley 2A and Northwestern 3A/4A:

CVAC baseball

First round (on Thursday)
No. 1 Bandys 10, No. 8 Newton-Conover 0 (five innings)
No. 4 West Caldwell 7, No. 5 Maiden 1
No. 2 Draughn 5, No. 7 South Iredell 4
No. 6 East Burke 13, No. 3 Bunker Hill 8

Semifinals (on Friday at American Legion Fairgrounds)
No. 2 Draughn vs. No. 6 East Burke, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Bandys vs. No. 4 West Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Championship (on Monday at American Legion Fairgrounds)
Draughn/East Burke winner vs. Bandys/West Caldwell winner, 7 p.m.

CVAC softball

First round (on Thursday)
No. 1 Maiden 9, No. 8 Newton-Conover 1
No. 4 Bunker Hill 7, No. 5 South Iredell 3
No. 2 Bandys 11, No. 7 West Caldwell 0
No. 3 Draughn 2, No. 6 East Burke 1

Semifinals (on Friday at Maiden High School)
No. 3 Draughn vs. No. 2 Bandys, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Maiden vs. No. 4 Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

Championship (on Monday at Maiden High School)
Draughn/Bandys winner vs. Maiden/Bunker Hill winner, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A baseball

First round (on Tuesday)
No. 5 Fred T. Foard 2, No. 4 Hickory 1
No. 1 Alexander Central receives bye
No. 2 South Caldwell 8, No. 7 Hibriten 2
No. 3 Watauga 15, No. 6 St. Stephens 3

Semifinals (today at M.S. Deal Stadium)
No. 2 South Caldwell vs. No. 3 Watauga, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Alexander Central vs. No. 5 Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.

Championship (Saturday at M.S. Deal Stadium)
South Caldwell/Watauga winner vs. Alexander Central/Foard winner, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A/4A softball

First round (on Tuesday)
No. 4 St. Stephens 5, No. 5 Hibriten 3
No. 1 Alexander Central receives bye
No. 2 Fred T. Foard 9, No. 7 Hickory 1
No. 6 Watauga 6, No. 3 South Caldwell 3

Semifinals (on Thursday at Alexander Central High School)
No. 1 Alexander Central 7, No. 4. St. Stephens 1
No. 2 Fred T. Foard 3, No. 6 Watauga 1

Championship (today at Alexander Central High School)
No. 1 Alexander Central vs. No. 2 Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

View more articles in:
Below is a look at Saturday's prep volleyball playoff scores involving Catawba County teams (...
The Newton-Conover football team caught the “turnover bug” in its biggest game of the season Friday...
Bandys defeated Maiden on the football field Friday at Blue Devil Stadium and in the process, gave...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes