Christmas varsity basketball tournament schedule

In this O-N-E file photo by Brian Hendrix on December 4, 2019, Lady Red Devils' senior center Chyna Cornwell (54) gets the easy lay-in against Fred T. Foard. Cornwell dominated the Dick's Sporting Goods Classic in 2018, obtaining a tournament scoring record of 81 points. The Lady Red Devils are also defending Classic champs after defeating Hickory.
Staff Writer

DICK’S SPORTING GOODS CLASSIC
(All games at Catawba Valley Community College)

GIRLS
FRIDAY, DEC. 27

Game 1: No. 7 St. Stephens (2-8) vs. No. 2 Newton-Conover (6-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Alexander Central (6-3) vs. No. 3 Bunker Hill (6-3), 1 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Fred T. Foard (4-3) vs. No. 4 Hickory (6-2), 4 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 Maiden (1-6) vs. No. 1 S. Caldwell (6-1), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, DEC. 30

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs Game 8 loser, third place, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 7 p.m.

BOYS
FRIDAY, DEC. 27

Game 1: No. 7 Bunker Hill (2-7) vs. No. 2 Newton-Conover (5-3), 11:30 a.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Fred T. Foard (2-5) vs. No. 3 Alexander Central (5-4), 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 St. Stephens (3-7) vs. No. 4 Maiden (4-3), 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 S. Caldwell (1-7) vs. No. 1 Hickory (7-0), 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY, DEC. 30

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, 11:30 a.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, 2:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs Game 8 loser, third place, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 8:30 p.m.

PEOPLE’S BANK HOLIDAY CLASH
(games at Mill Creek Middle and Bandys High)

GIRLS
THURSDAY, DEC. 26

Game 1: E.Gaston (5-5) vs. N. Lincoln (6-0) at Bandys, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Lincolnton (0-6) vs. Forestview (7-4) at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Stuart Cramer (2-7) vs. Bandys (5-2) at Bandys, 7 p.m.

Game 4: W. Lincoln (1-6) vs. Highland Tech (0-7) at Mill Creek, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser at Mill Creek, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, at Bandys, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, at Bandys, 7 p.m.

BOYS
THURSDAY, DEC. 26

Game 1: E. Gaston (0-10) vs. N. Lincoln (4-2) at Bandys, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: Lincolnton (3-4) vs. Forestview (7-4) at Mill Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Stuart Cramer (4-5) vs. Bandys (3-4) at Bandys, 8:30 p.m.

Game 4: Highland Tech (2-6) vs. W. Lincoln (0-8) at Mill Creek, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Mill Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser at Mill Creek, 8:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, at Bandys, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, at Bandys, 8:30 p.m.

Category: