CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS: Tuesday's results, Wednesday's schedule

By: 
Cody Dalton
Sports Editor

Below is a look at Tuesday’s conference baseball and softball tournament results and Wednesday’s schedule:

Southern District 7 Athletic 2A baseball tournament

First round
No. 3 Bunker Hill 5, No. 6 Lincolnton 3
No. 4 West Caldwell 6, No. 5 West Lincoln 5
No. 7 Bandys 7, No. 2 Maiden 4
No. 8 Newton-Conover 6, No. 1 East Lincoln 4

Semifinals (at Hickory American Legion Fairgrounds)
No. 7 Bandys (7-15) vs. No. 3 Bunker Hill (15-8), 5 p.m. Wednesday
No. 8 Newton-Conover (5-17) vs. No. 4 West Caldwell (9-12), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Finals (at Hickory American Legion Fairgrounds)
Bandys/Bunker Hill winner vs. Newton-Conover/West Caldwell winner, 7 p.m. Friday

Southern District 7 Athletic 2A softball tournament

First round
No. 1 West Lincoln 16, No. 8 Lincolnton 7
No. 2 East Lincoln 2, No. 7 Newton-Conover 1
No. 3 Bunker Hill 6, No. 6 Bandys 2
No. 4 Maiden 12, No. 5 West Caldwell 1

Semifinals (at Bunker Hill High School)
No. 2 East Lincoln (14-6) vs. No. 3 Bunker Hill (14-7), 5 p.m. Wednesday
No. 1 West Lincoln (15-6) vs. No. 4 Maiden (12-6), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Finals (at Bunker Hill)
East Lincoln/Bunker Hill winner vs. West Lincoln/Maiden winner, 7 p.m. Friday

Northwestern 3A/4A baseball tournament

First round
No. 1 Fred T. Foard 11, No. 8 Freedom 5
No. 2 South Caldwell 11, No. 7 Patton 1 (five innings)
No. 3 Hickory 7, No. 6 St. Stephens 3
No. 4 Hibriten 13, No. 5 Watauga 6

Semifinals (at M.S. Deal Stadium)
No. 2 South Caldwell (17-4) vs. No. 3 Hickory (17-8), 4:30 p.m. Wednesday
No. 1 Fred T. Foard (15-5) vs. No. 4 Hibriten (13-9), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Finals (at M.S. Deal Stadium)
South Caldwell/Hickory winner vs. Fred T. Foard/Hibriten winner, 7 p.m. Friday

Northwestern 3A/4A softball tournament

First round
No. 1 South Caldwell 10, No. 8 Hickory 0
No. 2 Fred T. Foard 6, No. 7 Patton 3
No. 3 Hibriten 8, No. 6 Watauga 1
No. 5 St. Stephens 1, No. 4 Freedom 0

Semifinals (at Catawba Meadows)
No. 1 South Caldwell (17-6) vs. No. 5 St. Stephens (9-11), 6 p.m. Wednesday
No. 2 Fred T. Foard (13-6) vs. No. 3 Hibriten (12-8), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Finals (at Catawba Meadows)
South Caldwell/St. Stephens winner vs. Fred T. Foard/Hibriten winner, 6 p.m. Friday

Tags:

Category: