NCHSAA Track & Field 2A West Regional Results

Staff Writer

2021 NCHSAA 2A West Regional Championship - 6/18/2021
Track & Field
East Burke High School

The top-4 placers in each event advanced to the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 2A State Championships to be held on Friday, June 25, at North Carolina A&T University in Greensboro.
(All results are taken from NC Milesplit website; some school names are cut off due to how it was posted on site)

Event 201 Girls Shot Put NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Alana Warren 10 R-S Central 32-02.75 10
2 Elizabeth Carpenter 11 Bandys 30-08.50 8
3 Ella Capps 10 Madison 30-03.00 6
4 Armani Baker 12 R-S Central 30-00.00 5

Event 202 Boys Shot Put NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ty Castro 12 North Lincol 49-07.50 10
2 Noah Rooks 12 East Burke 44-10.25 8
3 Jayden Hooper 12 R-S Central 44-02.00 6
4 Jackson Lewis 12 Hibriten 42-00.25 5

Event 205 Girls Discus Throw NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Taryn Giles-Robinette 12 East Lincoln 112-06 10
2 Carly Correll 10 North Lincol 105-08 8
3 Logan Dutka 11 Bandys 96-00 6
4 Alana Warren 10 R-S Central 90-04 5

Event 206 Boys Discus Throw NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Noah Rooks 12 East Burke 159-03 10
2 Ty Castro 12 North Lincol 151-05 8
3 Austin Cline 11 Bandys 146-04 6
4 Charlie Hurt 11 Owen, Charle 138-09 5

Event 209 Girls High Jump NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hannah Angel 12 Franklin 5-02.00 10
2 Hannah Thagard 10 South Point J4-10.00 8
3 Olivia Owle 10 Franklin J4-10.00 6
4 Aziyah Rudisill 10 R-S Central J4-08.00 5

Event 210 Boys High Jump NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kenneth Byrd 9 East Burke 6-04.00 10
2 Tyrese Miller 11 R-S Central J6-00.00 7
2 Matthew Roberts 12 Pisgah J6-00.00 7
4 Connor Ruddisill 11 Patton J6-00.00 5

Event 211 Girls Pole Vault NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chloe Soorus 11 North Lincol 10-00.00 10
2 Abigall Lamoutte 10 North Lincol 9-00.00 8
3 Olivia Ellis 11 Bunker Hill 8-00.00 5.50
3 Hannah Thagard 10 South Point 8-00.00 5.50

Event 212 Boys Pole Vault NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kenneth Byrd 9 East Burke 12-00.00 10
2 Joey Ekstrom 11 East Rutherf 11-06.00 8
3 Will Thiessen 10 East Henders J11-00.00 6
4 Colby Hurst 12 Franklin J11-00.00 5

Event 213 Girls Long Jump NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jada Brown 9 Hibriten 17-05.25 10
2 Lariyah Clark 11 West Iredell 16-05.00 8
3 Shaniya Cook 10 Brevard 15-08.00 6
4 Sasha Ledford 10 Pisgah 15-07.25 5

Event 214 Boys Long Jump NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rashod Lynch 12 R-S Central 21-11.50 10
2 Kyle Lovett 10 Brevard 20-02.25 8
3 Dequan Boyce 12 Owen, Charle 20-01.00 6
4 Jaxon Jarrell 12 Pisgah 20-00.75 5

Event 217 Girls Triple Jump NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lariyah Clark 11 West Iredell 36-08.00 10
2 Payton Turner 12 North Lincol 32-10.00 8
3 Hannah Newton 10 R-S Central 31-11.00 6
4 Angely Soto 9 North Lincol 31-07.50 5

Event 218 Boys Triple Jump NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rashod Lynch 12 R-S Central 44-07.75 10
2 Shavoy Harding 12 Owen, Charle 41-01.50 8
3 Demy'Jay Beatty-Laney 10 R-S Central 40-06.00 6
4 Dequan Boyce 12 Owen, Charle 40-04.25 5

Event 219 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 North Lincoln 'A' 10:11.76 10
1) Cara Castro 11 2) Emily Laramie 10
3) Kelbi Pierce 10 4) Bella Wood 9

2 Lake Norman Charter School 'A' 10:16.37 8
1) Megan Wozniak 11 2) Jenna Peterson 10
3) Megan Rinehardt 11 4) Lily Yampolsky 9

3 Bandys 'A' 10:23.27 6
1) Lauren Buckminster 11 2) Emily Hedrick 9
3) Paige Oldenburg 9 4) Macy Rummage 11

4 Brevard 'A' 10:35.06 5
1) Meleha Foster 10 2) Lucy Murray 10
3) Erin Huter 11 4) Isabelle Lefler 10

Event 220 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Patton 'A' 8:29.77 10
1) Charlie Bennett 9 2) Austin McGuire 9
3) Caden Clontz 11 4) Vance Jones 11

2 Franklin 'A' 8:35.29 8
1) Logan Russo 9 2) Isaiah Roots 10
3) Ethan Stamey 12 4) Nathan Stamey 12

3 North Lincoln 'A' 8:35.46 6
1) Joesph Quilla 12 2) Kolton Hodges 10
3) Noah Carter 12 4) Jacob Scott 12

4 Brevard 'A' 8:38.29 5
1) Kyle Lovett 10 2) Abdi Green 11
3) Noah McLauchlin 9 4) Knox Witherspoon 11

Event 221 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Hannah Angel 12 Franklin 15.71 2 10
2 Isabelle Duchemin 10 Franklin 17.30 2 8
3 Kalyi Page 9 North Lincol 17.45 2 6
4 Caroline Spilliards 10 Smoky Mounta 17.48 2 5

Event 222 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Blaise Atkinson 11 Lake Norman 14.52 2 10
2 Rashod Lynch 12 R-S Central 15.78 2 8
3 Liam Sutton 10 North Lincol 16.42 2 6
4 Kevin Cervantes 12 Fred T. Foar 16.45 2 5

Event 223 Girls 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Janiya Johnson 9 West Iredell 12.50 10
2 Joyasia Smith 11 R-S Central 12.63 8
3 Ryan Selden 12 Lake Norman 12.66 6
4 Alaya Gillespie 10 West Iredell 12.70 5

Event 224 Boys 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Blaise Atkinson 11 Lake Norman 10.90 2 10
2 Kemari Houze 8 Shelby 11.02 2 8
3 Devan Crawford 11 Newton-Conov 11.33 2 6
4 Amarion Craig 12 Maiden High 11.35 2 5

Event 231 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Burns 'A' 1:53.48 2 10
1) Robyn Whitworth 9 2) Essence Howze 9
3) A'Ariona Burris 9 4) Makaiyah Ross 10

2 Franklin 'A' 1:54.10 2 8
1) Natalie Claire Ballard 9 2) Ashlynn Rylee Cassada 9
3) Anna Tastinger 12 4) Isabelle Duchemin 10

3 Maiden High 'A' 1:54.45 2 6
1) Alyssa Keener 11 2) McKenna Parker 12
3) Callie Stamey 10 4) Annalee Smith 10

4 Hibriten 'A' 1:55.38 2 5
1) Lily Jones 2) Jordan Schlageter 11
3) Abby Kidder 9 4) Emma Poarch 9

Event 232 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Shelby 'A' 1:32.77 2 10
1) Tyler Arrington 11 2) Izay Bridges 8
3) Marquis Adams 11 4) Kemari Houze 8

2 Maiden High 'A' 1:33.69 2 8
1) Trevor Smith 11 2) Amarion Craig 12
3) Ben Gibbs 10 4) Chris Culliver 10

3 East Lincoln 'A' 1:33.81 2 6
1) Jeremiah Jones 11 2) Markell Clark 10
3) Jadon Kennedy 11 4) Jaylen Roseboro 9

4 West Lincoln 'A' 1:36.47 1 5
1) Mason Huitt 12 2) Zachary Daigler 11
3) Evan Rye 12 4) Charlie Wyant 11

Event 233 Girls 1600 Meter Run NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Angie Allen 12 North Lincol 5:12.08 10
2 Katherine Hopkins 10 Lincolnton 5:16.12 8
3 Lynlee Johnson 9 Mountain Her 5:21.38 6
4 Karina Coulter 12 Fred T. Foar 5:22.81 5

Event 234 Boys 1600 Meter Run NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Grant Howlett 12 Lake Norman 4:30.22 10
2 Miles Phillips 12 North Lincol 4:33.78 8
3 Stephen Fernetti 10 North Lincol 4:39.35 6
4 Connor Bagwell 9 North Lincol 4:41.56 5

Event 237 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 R-S Central 'A' 51.82 2 10
1) Jada Whitesides 9 2) Tabitha Sprouse 10
3) Lilyana Mast 10 4) Joyasia Smith 11

2 North Lincoln 'A' 53.38 2 8
1) Ashlyn White 12 2) Payton Turner 12
3) Abigall Lamoutte 10 4) Chloe Soorus 11

3 Burns 'A' 53.56 2 6
1) Robyn Whitworth 9 2) Essence Howze 9
3) A'Ariona Burris 9 4) Makaiyah Ross 10

4 Hibriten 'A' 53.75 2 5
1) Emily Hussong 11 2) Lily Jones
3) Haley Crowe 9 4) Jada Brown 9

Event 238 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Shelby 'A' 44.09 2 10
1) Bricen Kee 8 2) Kemari Houze 8
3) Izay Bridges 8 4) Tyler Arrington 11

2 R-S Central 'A' 45.23 2 8
1) Tyler Logan 11 2) Jaiden Coston 11
3) Ty'Quan Whitesides 11 4) Jayden Hooper 12

3 Brevard 'A' 45.89 2 6
1) Bronsyn Wyant 9 2) Hadden Johnson 10
3) Kyle Lovett 10 4) Brooks Berry 10

4 Bunker Hill 'A' 45.95 2 5
1) Ayden Thompson 10 2) Xavier McCleave 9
3) Devin Brice 9 4) Kaliq Ramseur 12

Event 239 Girls 400 Meter Dash NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Alaya Gillespie 10 West Iredell 57.55 2 10
2 Anaia Mayner 12 North Lincol 58.83 2 8
3 Hope Smith 9 Franklin 1:02.59 2 6
4 Ambria Blalock 9 Draughn 1:02.87 2 5

Event 240 Boys 400 Meter Dash NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Vance Jones 11 Patton 51.07 10
2 Luis Torres 11 Franklin 51.32 8
3 Trey Young 12 Burns 51.33 6
4 Tyler Johnson 12 Newton-Conov 51.40 5

Event 245 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Hannah Dover 10 Burns 48.15 2 10
2 Hannah Angel 12 Franklin 48.40 2 8
3 Anna Tastinger 12 Franklin 50.77 2 6
4 Callie Stamey 10 Maiden High 51.03 2 5

Event 246 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Blaise Atkinson 11 Lake Norman 40.69 2 10
2 Liam Sutton 10 North Lincol 42.66 2 8
3 Mathew Haight 12 North Lincol 43.21 2 6
4 Antaveon Steele 11 West Iredell 43.26 2 5

Event 247 Girls 800 Meter Run NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Angie Allen 12 North Lincol 2:15.55 10
2 Dylan Garcia 12 Franklin 2:18.06 8
3 Lily Yampolsky 9 Lake Norman 2:21.58 6
4 Lynlee Johnson 9 Mountain Her 2:23.28 5

Event 248 Boys 800 Meter Run NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Miles Phillips 12 North Lincol 1:56.92 10
2 Grant Howlett 12 Lake Norman 1:58.42 8
3 David Birkhofer Jr 11 Bandys 1:58.51 6
4 Jared Campbell 12 North Lincol 1:59.22 5

Event 253 Girls 200 Meter Dash NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Joyasia Smith 11 R-S Central 25.56 2 10
2 Janiya Johnson 9 West Iredell 25.90 2 8
3 Alaya Gillespie 10 West Iredell 25.95 2 6
4 Ryan Selden 12 Lake Norman 26.05 2 5

Event 254 Boys 200 Meter Dash NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Blaise Atkinson 11 Lake Norman 22.29 2 10
2 Devan Crawford 11 Newton-Conov 22.71 2 8
3 Shavoy Harding 12 Owen, Charle 23.36 2 6
4 Joshua Handy 9 Smoky Mounta 23.45 2 5

Event 261 Girls 3200 Meter Run NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Katherine Hopkins 10 Lincolnton 11:40.74 10
2 Lori Glavan 11 North Lincol 11:42.92 8
3 Angie Allen 12 North Lincol 11:47.61 6
4 Madison Clay 11 Patton 11:49.11 5

Event 262 Boys 3200 Meter Run NCHSAA 2A
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jacob Scott 12 North Lincol 9:47.04 10
2 Christopher Upton 12 R-S Central 9:55.74 8
3 Ethan Stamey 12 Franklin 10:16.65 6
4 Ethan Davis 12 North Lincol 10:31.50 5

Event 265 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Franklin 'A' 4:17.66 2 10
1) Dylan Garcia 12 2) Hope Smith 9
3) Maria Sgro 12 4) Hannah Angel 12

2 North Lincoln 'A' 4:23.49 2 8
1) Jaimie Klein 9 2) Cara Castro 11
3) Kelbi Pierce 10 4) Bella Wood 9

3 Lake Norman Charter School 'A' 4:24.52 2 6
1) Megan Wozniak 11 2) Jenna Peterson 10
3) Sasha Bernard 10 4) Lily Yampolsky 9

4 Bandys 'A' 4:28.43 2 5
1) Bailey Reynolds 11 2) Emily Hedrick 9
3) Lauren Buckminster 11 4) Macy Rummage 11

Event 266 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay NCHSAA 2A
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 North Lincoln 'A' 3:31.08 2 10
1) Kolton Hodges 10 2) Cole Wesson 12
3) Jared Campbell 12 4) Miles Phillips 12

2 Fred T. Foard 'A' 3:33.72 2 8
1) Christopher Kauffman 11 2) Nathanael Hughes 11
3) Kobus Wilkinson 12 4) Will Elkins 11

3 Franklin 'A' 3:39.63 2 6
1) Luis Torres 11 2) Noah Jackson Guy 10
3) Isaiah Roots 10 4) Ethan Stamey 12

4 R-S Central 'A' 3:40.73 2 5
1) Demy'Jay Beatty-Laney 10 2) Garry Ankrom 12
3) Ty'Quan Whitesides 11 4) Van Robbins 11

Women - NCHSAA 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) North Lincoln 136
2) Franklin 99
3) R-S Central 59
3) West Iredell 59
5) Lake Norman Charter School 38
6) Burns 34
7) Bandys 32
8) Hibriten 25
9) Pisgah 23
10) Brevard 20
11) Maiden High 19
12) Lincolnton 18
13) Owen, Charles D. 14
14) South Point 13.50
15) Smoky Mountain 13
15) Fred T. Foard 13
15) East Lincoln 13
18) Mountain Heritage 12
19) Bunker Hill 9.50
20) Patton 9
21) Draughn 8
21) East Rutherford 8
23) Madison 6
23) East Burke 6
23) East Henderson 6
26) Newton-Conover 5

Men - NCHSAA 2A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) North Lincoln 123
2) R-S Central 72
3) Lake Norman Charter School 67
4) Owen, Charles D. 45
5) Franklin 42
6) East Burke 38
7) Shelby 30
8) Patton 28
9) Fred T. Foard 27
10) Brevard 25
11) Bunker Hill 23.50
12) Maiden High 19
12) Newton-Conover 19
14) Pisgah 18.50
15) South Point 17
16) Bandys 15
17) Mountain Heritage 13
18) Burns 12
19) East Lincoln 10
20) East Rutherford 8
20) Smoky Mountain 8
22) West Lincoln 7.50
23) Hibriten 6.50
24) East Henderson 6
24) Draughn 6
26) West Iredell 5

Category: